Monday, November 24, 2014

Day #563 Recap (X-2 Last Mission)

Current Game(s): Final Fantasy X-2 Last Mission, Final Fantasy XI

Current Play Time(Final Fantasy X-2 Last Mission): 0:00
Current Play Time(Final Fantasy X-2): ~138:00 (will get final total today)
Current Play Time(Final Fantasy XI): ~183:00
Total Play Time - 1,349:34 (+)

Current Game Overs(FF X-2) - 10
Current Deaths(FF XI) - 51
Total Game Overs: 72

Where I Currently Am(FF X-2 Last Mission): Haven't started yet

Where I Currently Am(FF X-2): *DONE!!!*

Where I Currently Am(FF XI): Windurst Mission 6-2! Of course... gonna need to do some levelling...(Current Levels RDM 85/DNC 42(50)... BLM 50... THF 30)

Stuff Did Today (FF X-2 Last Mission): None

Stuff Did Today (FF X-2): Finished up... went through the ending of the game... twice... oh, there is some beef to be talked about...

But, anyway. with Vegnagun destroyed, Yuna returns to the Farplane Glen, where she once again hears a familiar whistle. When she looks around for it, she once again finds the little boy who is the Fayth for Bahamut. He asks us if we'd like to see "Him" again... Yuna, of course, quickly agrees. The Fayth can't make any promises... but hey after the Celsius takes off, we see something being created in the water off of Besaid Beach... it's Tidus! Now, I don't know how Yuna managed to see any of this, but they fly over Besaid Beach and she hops right off the ship and embraces her lost love... now, apparently the enrire population of Besaid has also rushed down to the beach and are happy to see Yuna, and think nothing of Tidus having reappeared... they're just happy...


Yuna and Tidus return to Zanarkand, where Tidus explains he thinks the Fayth collected his memories and reshaped him from them... or maybe he's still just a dream. Tidus says either way, they need to cherish their time together... so, Yuna pushes him into the ocean... and Tidus doesn't disappear... yay...

Stuff Did Today (FF XI): None

Status & Notes: 

Alright FF X-2... now you've gone and made me angry. Kind of a little known and *COMPLETELY STUPID* thing they went and did with this remaster. Now, as you know, the internation version which this remaster is based off of, included the Creature Creator... which as I've said before, has it's own unique ending, where we find out that Shinra was researching fiends to try and find out what happened to his mother... great.

Now, the original version of FF X-2. had a so-called PERFECT ending, which if you did everything right and had 100% completion, you got a bonus scene where Tidus explains to Yuna what he thinks happened to get him to return and him assuming he'll be able to stick around forever if they stick together.. Great...

Now, for some reason, they made a decision that when you beat the game... and you've done EVERYTHING... that is 100% Story Completion AND 100% Creature Creator Completion... that the Creature Creator ending TRUMPS the Story 100% ending... WTF!!!! Now, thankfully, I can just go look up the ending on YouTube... but seriously... its not like you can ever UNDO getting 100% Creature Creator Completion... so. if you didn't see thae 100% story ending, than you're screwed!!!!

Also, I'd like to talk about something else that annoys me... having to push buttons through the ending just to get the good ending... That is some real cryptic crap right there. No where in the game does it really prompt you to press a button for anything. And you have to do it twice!!! (5 times). At the end of chapter 3... okay, you just keep tapping it and Tidus helps you escape the Farplane... great. But after, you beat the game??? And this is like AFTER you go through all the text after you beat Shuyin and Lenne and him get back together... (which pressing X does NOTHING to help you speed through... ugh)... but NO... after that... THEN you have to press X to get the Tidus ending... I mean seriously just WTF...

Ugh, THAT is finally done... sorry for all the raging... but I'm REALLY annoyed by that. Now its time to go on to Last Mission, which is an altogether different animal... kind of part RTS, part action RPG... this seems like it'll be interesting, and certainly a nice change of pace.

No comments:

Post a Comment